Latest News

UDC Awards Ceremony Past Recipients, 1988-2018

UDC Awards Ceremony Past Recipients, 1988-2018

Upper Delaware Council Annual Awards Directory

Distinguished Service Award
The Upper Delaware Council’s highest honor, given to individuals who have acted with distinction in support of the goals and objectives of the River Management Plan for the Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River. “Lifetime” achievement in assisting with the Plan’s implementation, dedicated work on a particular project, or outstanding representation of one’s community all qualify.

2018 – George J. Fluhr. 2017 – Ed Wesely. 2016 – John S. McKay. 2015 – Glenn H. Voss. 2014 – Don Hamilton. 2013 – Dr. Peter J. Kolesar and James Serio. 2012 – U.S. Congressman Maurice D. Hinchey. 2011 – Peter E. Nye. 2010 – Alan Bowers and Charles Wieland. 2009 – NYS Senator John J. Bonacic. 2008 – Sandra S. Schultz. 2007 – Michael F. Reuber. 2006 – Wayne Elliot. 2005 – David J. Lamereaux. 2004 – Douglas N. Hay. 2003 – Benjamin A. Gilman. 2002 – Thomas J. Shepstone. 2001 – Bruce MacMillan. 2000 – John T. Hutzky. 1999 – Joseph M. McDade. 1998 – Malcolm “Angus” Ross. 1997 – George Frosch. 1996 – Larue and Gertrude Elmore. 1995 – V. Edward Curtis. 1994 – Francis E. Hartmann. 1993 – Luis Alvarez, Glenn Peter Clouse, and Robert Weber III. 1992 – Edward C. Sykes. 1991 – Robert V. Everest. 1990 – Phil Fitzpatrick. 1989 – George Fluhr.

 

Robin M. Daniels Memorial Lifesaving Award
Given when applicable since 1995 to individuals and organizations whose heroic actions result in the direct saving of a life or lives in the river corridor and its environs, in memory of NPS Ranger Robin M. Daniels, who died in 1989 while responding to an emergency ambulance call.

2018 – Cinthia A. Ibarra and Mary Belezaire, NPS Rangers Kevin Reish and Sean McNeil, Louis E. Pine, American Legion Ambulance Service. 2017 – Michael K. Smith 2016 – Salvatore Lombardo and Joshua Turner. 2015 – Eric J. Mankowski. 2014 – Rayna, Connor & Madison Maguire, Raymond Nelson and Melissa Browning. 2013- n/a. 2012 – Peter Van Slyke. 2011 – Lumberland Volunteer Fire Dept., Port Jervis Fire Dept., Port Jervis Volunteer Ambulance Corp., Sparrowbush Engine Co., Huguenot Fire Co., Westfall Township Volunteer Fire Dept., Mill Rift Fire Dept., Matamoras Fire Dept., and Regional EMS. 2010 – Marc Anthony. 2009 – Cody Wellman. 2008 – Thomas Ziser (1); and Shohola-Barryville Bridge Construction Crew (2). 2007 – Robert W. Weber III, NPS; Patrick Connolly, NPS; Callicoon Volunteer Fire Department; Welcome Lake Fire & Dive Rescue Team; and Equinunk Volunteer Fire Company. 2006 – Charles Hallock, Jr. and John Von Steenburgh, Highland Lake Fire Dept. (1); NPS Rangers Vince Pareago and Kevin Reish (2). 2005 – NPS Ranger Larry Neal, NYSP Trooper Peter Bizjak, Lake Huntington Fire Dept., Town of Cochecton Volunteer Ambulance Corps. 2003 – Robert Maas, Steve Crum, Jason Hettler, Anthony Lupardo, Thomas Loewke, Vincent Boyd, Troy Parucki, and Jason Mattice (1); Andrew and Matthew Boyar (2). 2002 – Dr. Patrick Haslett and Oluwatobi Haslett. 2001 – James J. Hanson, Jr., Christopher Hall, Mark Cooke. 2000 – Laurene McKenna. 1999 – Mary Anne Danielsen and David Sauro (1); Donald de la Pena, Sr., Donald de la Pena, Jr., Bill Asnip, Paul Bjorklund, Daniel Morris, and Barbara Moreau (2). 1998 – Zbigniew Weresa. 1997 – Matthias Southwick (1); Paul Pratti (2). 1996 – Wes Gillingham, Ralph Huebner, Rob Arms, Stephen Donahue, Kevin Walsh, Oscar Ortiz, Cynthia Curtis, Dennis Doherty, Joseph Elmendorf, and Tara Hargrave. 1995 – Alan J. Barnes.

 

Outstanding Community Achievement Award
Given to the town, township, or county that took significant action to protect or enhance the river corridor during the past year.

2016 – Shohola Township Planning Commission. 2015 – Damascus Township, PA. 2014 – n/a. 2013 – n/a. 2012 – Town of Tusten. 2011 – n/a. 2010 – n/a. 2009 – n/a. 2008 – n/a. 2007 – Shohola Township, PA. 2006 – Town of Deerpark, NY. 2005 – Hamlet of Barryville, NY. 2003 – Shohola Township 2002 Sesquicentennial. 2002 – Sullivan Renaissance. 2001 – Town of Tusten, NY. 2000 – Town of Fremont, NY. 1999 – Lackawaxen 200th Celebration Committee (Lackawaxen Township, Pa.). 1998 – Sullivan First! Initiative (Sullivan County, NY). 1997 – City of Port Jervis. 1996 – Reflection Lakes Sewer Project (Manchester Township, Pa.). 1995 – Shohola Township, Pa. 1994 – Town of Highland, NY. 1993 – Wayne County, Pa.. 1992 – Town of Highland, NY. 1991 – Shohola Township, Pa. 1990 – Town of Lumberland, NY. 1989 – Town of Delaware, NY.

 

Partnership Award
Given to government agencies instituting new programs or policies that protect the Upper Delaware River and support the principles of the River Management Plan (formerly Certificate of Merit, 1989-97).

2017 – Debra Conway, Dorene Warner, Town of Highland, Upper Delaware Scenic Byway 2016 – n/a. 2015 – The Weather Project by NACL Theatre, Sullivan Alliance for Sustainable Development, and the Town of Highland. 2014 – Upper Delaware BioBlitz. 2013 – Upper Delaware River Water Safety Campaign by National Park Service, National Canoe Safety Patrol, and Stuart Communications. 2012 – Common Waters Fund, The Pinchot Institute for Conservation. 2011 – Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission’s Bureau of Fisheries and New York State Department of Environmental Conservation’s Division of Fish, Wildlife and Marine Resources. 2010 – Multi-Municipal Gas Drilling Task Force. 2009 – NYS DOT Region 8 and McNamee Construction Corp. 2008 – Town of Highland Eagle Observation Shelter: Highland Renaissance, The Eagle Institute, the Town of Highland. 2007 – NYS Department of Transportation, Region 9. 2006 – Japanese Knotweed Initiative. 2005 – Dr. William A. Lellis and the USGS Northern Appalachian Research Lab. 2004 – Visioning Committee of the Upper Delaware Corridor. 2003 – Calkins Creek Growing Greener Project. 2002 – PENNDOT Maintenance District 4-6, Wayne Highlands School District, and Damascus Township, PA. 2001 – Route 97 Scenic Byway Committee. 2000 – Flowing Toward the Future. 1999 – National Park Service Celebrate ’98 Team. 1998 – NYS Department of Environmental Conservation. 1997 – Delaware River Basin Commission (DRBC). 1996 – National Park Service Northeast Field Area. 1995 – NYS Department of Transportation. 1994 – State of New York; PA Game Commission. 1993 – NYS Department of Environmental Conservation. 1992 – DRBC. 1991 – DRBC. 1990 – DRBC; Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. 1989 – National Park Service.

 

Community Service Award
Presented to the individual, community, sportsmen’s or conservation group, or other entity that has taken action during the past year to protect the river corridor or its valuable resources, or to improve management of the corridor as a whole.

2018 – Samuel N. Rowe, Jr. ; Carol Ropke Wingert, Town of Tusten Supervisor. 2017 – Pennsylvania Environmental Council (organization) ; Vanessa DeGori (individual) 2016 – Sue Currier. 2015 – Tusten Energy Committee; and Jeff Skelding & Sherri Resti. 2014 – Lee Hartman. 2013 – Delaware River Youth Education Program by the Hancock Community Education Foundation. 2012 – Philip D. Chase. 2011 – Friends of the Upper Delaware River, Inc. 2010 – Dorene Warner. 2009 – Pike County and Wayne County Offices, Penn State Cooperative Extension. 2008 – Pat Camuso. 2007 – Equinunk Watershed Alliance. 2006 – Allan Schadt (1); Charles E. Knapp (2). 2005 – Milford Magazine. 2004 – Lackawaxen River Conservancy (organization); Richard B. Crandall (individual). 2003 – Shohola Creek Watershed Conservancy. 2002 – Laurie Stuart. 2001 – Pike County Conservation District. 2000 – Trooper Ben Johnson and the Towns of Cochecton and Tusten Highway Departments. 1999 – Trout Unlimited Upper Delaware Chapter (org.); Henry McKean and Carl Vogt (ind.). 1998 – Earl Pardini and Helle Henriksen. 1997 – Andrew Bartsch (posthumously). 1996 – Sandra Schultz. 1995 – Donald Knealing. 1994 – Huguenot Fire Department, Town of Deerpark, and National Park Service. 1993 – St. James Redeemers. 1992 – Citizens for Tusten, Narrowsburg Chamber of Commerce, and Delaware Valley Arts Alliance. 1991 – Phil Chase. 1990 – The River Reporter. 1989 – National Canoe Safety Patrol.

 

Cultural Achievement Award
Given to organizations and individuals whose work has protected, enhanced, or interpreted the cultural resources of the Upper Delaware River Valley.

2018 – Carol Ann MacMaster of the Equinunk Historical Society. 2017 – Elaine Giguere (individual); and Wayne County Historical Society (organization) 2016 – Sunshine Hall Free Library, Eldred (organization); and Nellie Burnham, Woodland Weavers and Spinners Guild (individual). 2015 – Sally Talaga. 2014 – The Delaware Company. 2013 – Battle of Minisink Commemorations by the Sullivan County Historical Society and the Sullivan County Division of Public Works Department of Parks, Recreation & Beautification. 2012 – Tusten Historical Society. 2011 – Town of Lumberland Cultural Series. 2010 – Carla Hauser Hahn. 2009 – Gloria R. Krause. 2008 – Fort Delaware Museum of Colonial History. 2007 – Norma Schadt. 2006 – Upper Delaware Heritage Alliance. 2005 – Gerald DaBrescia. 2004 – Braman Arts Conservatory. 2003 – Mary Curtis. 2002 – Peter Osborne. 2001 – Frank V. Schwarz. 2000 – Equinunk Historic District. 1999 – D & H Transportation Heritage Council (org.) and Kitty Womer (ind.). 1998 – Elaine Giguere. 1997 – PA Dept. of Transportation. 1996 – Delaware River Sojourn Historical Pageant (org.) and Austin D. Smith (ind.). 1995 – Vernon Leslie, Ph.D. (posthumously). 1994 – Cochecton Preservation Society; and Shohola Railroad & Historical Society. 1993 – Delaware Valley Arts Alliance. 1992 – Floyd Campfield. 1991 – Upper Delaware Heritage Alliance. 1990 – Equinunk Historical Society. 1989 – Edward Petras.

 

Recreation Achievement Award
Given to organizations and businesses making an outstanding effort to educate river users about water safety, conservation, litter control, river etiquette, and property rights; or contributing to recreation safety and management.

2017 – Operation Safe River (Lackawaxen Twp. Fire Commission) 2016 – Glenn Pontier. 2015 – n/a. 2014 – Susie Kaspar and Peter Brandon Diefenbach, NPS UDS&RR Water Safety School Outreach. 2013 – Sullivan County Trailkeeper.org and “Take a Hike! Trails of the Upper Delaware River Valley” Projects. 2012 – Kittatinny Canoes Zip Line. 2011 – Paul Weamer, “Fly Fishing Guide to the Upper Delaware River”. 2010 – Cliff Robinson, Jr., Delaware & Hudson Canal & Gravity Railroad Conservancy. 2009 – Business Owners of Lackawaxen Township. 2008 – Tom Freda, Callicoon Canoe Regatta. 2007 – Delaware River Water Trail Guide. 2006 – Town of Lumberland Circle Park. 2005 – Northeast Sports, Ltd. 2004 – Sullivan County Community College Professor Tom Ambrosino and his Fall 2003 Graphic Arts Class. 2003 – National Park Service Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River. 2002 – The Eagle Institute. 2001 – The Scenic Delaware River Paddling Club. 2000 – Greater NY Council of the Boy Scouts of America, Town of Tusten, and National Park Service. 1999 – Michael Padua, Sweetwater Guide Service. 1998 – NPS Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River. 1997 – Anthony Ritter, Gone Fishing Guide Service. 1996 – Delaware River Sojourn. 1995 – Three Rivers Canoe Corp. 1994 – Ten Mile River Enterprises. 1993 – Red Barn Campground & Canoe Rentals. 1992 – Greater New York Council, Boy Scouts of America. 1991 – Dave Jones, Kittatinny Canoes. 1990 – Dave Jones, Kittatinny Canoes. 1989 – Jules Robinson, Wild & Scenic River Tours.

 

Volunteer Award
Given to individuals or organizations that have donated their time and energy to protect or enhance the quality of life in the river corridor.

2018 – Dr. Shannon Thol. 2017 – Scott Rando. 2016 – Shaun Sensiba. 2015 – Ginny Fiero. 2014 – Isaac Green Diebboll. 2013 – Jerold Yavarvosky. 2012 – n/a. 2011 – John and Yoke Bauer DiGiorgio. 2010 – Ed Jackson. 2009 – Bill Walters (individual); Craig, Janet and Tara Olver, owners, Tall Timber Tree Farm (group). 2008 – Twin & Walker Creeks Watershed Conservancy. 2007 – Upper Delaware Preservation Coalition, Inc. 2006 – National Canoe Safety Patrol. 2004 – George T. Krause. 2003 – Ken Baim. 2002 – George Banta. 2001 – Donald Downs. 2000 – Volunteers-in-Parks (VIP) river patrol. 1999 – Delaware Highlands Conservancy. 1998 – Damascus Manor Community Center, Inc. 1997 – Chris Nielsen. 1996 – Wayne County Dive & Rescue Team. 1995 – Joseph Bertolini. 1994 – Matthew J. Freda. 1993 – Lew Schmalzle. 1992 – Geraldine Howson. 1991 – Barbara Yeaman. 1990 – Roland Flora. 1989 – Clint Rodell.

 

Special Recognition Awards and Tributes
Given to recognize those individuals who have made substantial contributions to enhancing the communities and protecting the resources of the Upper Delaware River Valley.

2018 U.S. Congressman John Faso (Advocacy Award); Jessica Newbern, NPS; Cindy Odell, UDC. 2017 Chris Gibson (Public Service Award); Grace Johansen(posthumously), LouAnn Joyce, Lauren Schlagenhaft, and Tina Spangler; Connie Lloyd 2016 – Iris Helfeld; Quiet Light Films. 2015 – Kelly O. Maloney; Mikki Uzupes. 2014 – John B. Niflot (posthumously). 2013 – David B. Soete; Susan Beecher; Gary Letcher. 2012 – William E. Douglass; Anne Willard, The River Reporter. 2011 – Kathleen Michell, Narrowsburg; Dorothy Moon, NPS. 2010 – Barb St. John White, USGS; Bob Hare, NPS. 2009 – Steve Israel, Times Herald-Record; Jeffrey C. Cole, USGS. 2008 – Trout Unlimited; Dry Stone Conservancy. 2007 – Boy Scout Troop #122, Damascus, PA; Narrowsburg Beautification Group. 2006 – Debra J. Reimer and Linda Slocum. 2005 – Christopher Cappello; Sally Zegers; Frank T. Dale. 2004 – Colin Apse. 2003 – Richard Egan; Narrowsburg EagleFest; Joel Robinson; Dr. Richard Tortoriello. 2002 – Jim Serio; Dennis Wilson; Lumberland Environmental Management Council. 2001 – Senator John J. Bonacic and Assemblyman Jacob E. Gunther III; Clarke Rupert; Karen Bliss; Kurt and Luitgard Mueller. 2000 – Congressman Ben Gilman and Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan; Richard C. Albert; Peter E. Nye; Paul Kargo; Paula S. Valentine. 1999 – Bill Harkness; Cal Hite; Peter Becker. 1998 – Tom Hill (posthumously); Gerald Hansler; Martin Borko. 1997 – DJ Jahn. 1996 – John Hutzky; Basket Historical Society; Fort Delaware; Dawn Joyce; Kyle Myers. 1995 – Charles Morrison; Bernard Kozykowski; John B. Niflot; Tracey Wadeson; DJ Jahn. 1994 – Assemblyman Jake Gunther; Senator Charles Cook; Congressman Maurice Hinchey; Robert White; Micheline Cavallacci, Brigit Gulino, and Joseph Toohey; David Hulse; Laurie Ramie; Jan Cheripko; GTE. 1993 – Richard C. Albert; Chris Wallingford and George Frosch; Ethel Poley (posthumously). 1992 – Bob Bendick; Upper Delaware Citizens Advisory Council; Congressman Ben Gilman. 1991 – Malcolm “Angus” Ross. 1990 – Congressmen Matt McHugh and Ben Gilman. 1989 – Larue Elmore; George Frosch.

 

Oaken Gavel Award
Given to the past year’s chairperson of the Upper Delaware Council for serving with distinction.

2018 James A. Greier, Town of Fremont 2017 – Fred Peckham, Town of Hancock 2016 – Alan F. Henry, Berlin Township. 2015 – Andrew Boyar, Town of Highland. 2014 – Jeffrey R. Dexter, Damascus Township. 2013 – Nadia Rajsz, Town of Lumberland. 2012 – Larry H. Richardson, Town of Cochecton. 2011 – Harold G. Roeder, Jr., Town of Delaware. 2010 – George J. Fluhr, Shohola Township. 2009 – Alan Bowers, Westfall Township. 2008 – F. Gerald Mackin, Town of Hancock. 2007 – Charles Wieland, Town of Tusten. 2006 – John McKay, Lackawaxen Township. 2005 – Nadia Rajsz, Town of Lumberland. 2004 – Bruce Selneck, Shohola Township. 2003 – Lew Schmalzle, Town of Highland. 2002 – Larry Richardson, Town of Cochecton. 2001 – Harold Roeder, Jr., Town of Delaware. 2000 – Phil Chase, Town of Deerpark. 1999 – Alan Bowers, Westfall Township. 1998 – Charlie Wieland, Town of Tusten. 1997 – Lew Schmalzle, Town of Highland. 1996 – George Frosch, Town of Hancock. 1995 – Edward C. Sykes, Town of Delaware. 1994 – Larry Richardson, Town of Cochecton. 1993 – George Fluhr, Shohola Township. 1992 – Tom Hill, Town of Lumberland. 1991 – Ed DeFebo, Lackawaxen Township. 1990 – Francis Hartmann, Town of Deerpark. 1989 – Phil Fitzpatrick, Westfall Township.

 

Best Friend Award (retired in 1996). Given for contributions to the “Friends of the Upper Delaware”:
1996 – Richard and Carolyn Egan. 1995 – Kathy Smith. 1994 – Tom Van Orden. 1993 – Lori McKean.