Latest News

UDC Names Roster for 2008

NARROWSBURG – As the Upper Delaware Council (UDC) celebrates its 20th anniversary in 2008, the membership of the board has been determined following municipal reorganizational meetings.

The UDC is a not-for-profit corporation which has operated since 1988 under a Cooperative Agreement partnership with the National Park Service to oversee the coordinated implementation of the River Management Plan for the Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River, a component since 1978 of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System.

Council members are the eight New York towns and three Pennsylvania townships that border on the Upper Delaware River, as well as the State of New York and the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The four townships Wayne County, PA townships of Berlin, Buckingham, Damascus, and Manchester are eligible to join. The Delaware River Basin Commission is a non-voting member.

The 2008 roster of appointed representatives and alternates, listed from north to south in the river corridor, is:

Town of Hancock – James Serio, representative; Fred Peckham, alternate

Town of Fremont – 2008 UDC Secretary-Treasurer John B. Niflot, representative; Jim Rodgers, alternate

Town of Delaware – Harold G. Roeder, Jr., representative; Eric J. Nystrom, alternate
Town of Cochecton – Larry H. Richardson, representative; John A. Reggero, alternate
Town of Tusten – 2008 UDC Vice-Chairperson Charles Wieland, representative; Ben Johnson, alternate

Town of Highland – John Sundholm, representative; Tina Palecek, alternate

Town of Lumberland – Jay Shafer, representative; Joseph Carr, alternate

Town of Deerpark – Philip Chase, representative; Melvin Decker, alternate

Lackawaxen Township – John S. McKay, representative; Brian Stuart, alternate

Shohola Township – George J. Fluhr, representative; Nelia Wall, alternate

Westfall Township – 2008 UDC Chairperson Alan Bowers, representative; George R. Jerus, alternate

State of New York – NYS Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) Region 3 Natural Resources Supervisor William J. Rudge, representative; NYS DEC Region 3 Inland Fisheries Manager Michael J. Flaherty, alternate

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania – PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources Northeast Regional Office Recreation and Park Supervisor Dennis DeMara, representative; alternate position vacant

Delaware River Basin Commission (non-voting member) – DRBC Executive Director Carol R. Collier, representative

National Park Service (non-voting partner) – NPS Northeast Regional Director Dennis Reidenbach, representative; NPS Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River Superintendent Vidal Martinez, alternate.

The full body of the Upper Delaware Council meets every first Thursday at 7:30 p.m. in the UDC office at 211 Bridge St. in Narrowsburg. Three standing committee meet
ings take place as follows, also at the office: Water Use/Resource Management Committee, third Tuesdays at 7 p.m.; Operations Committee, fourth Tuesdays at 6:30 p.m.; and Project Review Committee, fourth Tuesdays at 7 p.m.